LVC logo

header date graphic 2018

presented by logos

2017 Crossing Results

Competitor's Crossing

1. Reed Brady

2. Mac Skaggs

3. Freddy Hope

4. Luis Diego

5. Phillip Schonger

6. Justi Vonada

7. Marie Eve Mayrand

8. Ella Johnson

Sportsman+Women's Crossing

1. Clint Sterba

2. Kylie Zarmati

3. Luca Keller

4. Stan Mah

5. Adan Geraldo

6. Arno Van Stokum

7. Cameron Holck

8. Eric Stevens

9. Sam Bolstad

10. Pablo Krul

11. James Cherry

12. Holt Alden

13. Mac Skaggs

14. Tim Marozick

Criss Cross - Foil

1. Joey Pasquali

2. Nico Landauer

3. John Von Tesmar

4. Amil Kabil

5. Connor

6. Gabor Vagi

7. Will Cyr

8. Mike Martin

9. Ejder Ginyol

Criss Cross - Foil - Women

1. Bitna Kim

Criss Cross - Windsurf

1. Wyatt Miller 

2016: Return of The La Ventana Classic

2016 raised a grand total of $12,666.00 USD allowing 42 kids to continue High School.  Yay!

2016 Winners:

SUP Overall Men

1. Anthony Vela, 2. Jeremy Vaine, 3. MacRae Wylde

SUP Overall Women

1. Bonnie Fromm, 2. Terri Plunkett, 3. Dianna Steven

Foil Races Women

1. Astrid Bertz

Foil Races Men

1. Nico Landaurer, 2. Adam Withington, 3. Edjer Ginyol

Short Course Racing Sportswomen

1. Ashley Burnside, 2. Pam Glendinning

Short Course Racing Sportsmen

1. Eric Vanek, 2. Jaime Ancira Valverd, 3. Robb Zurrin

Short Course Racing Women

1. Vasilisa Zaytseva

Short Course Racing Men

1. Evan Netsch, 2. Grom Gormley, 3. Mac Scaggs

The Crossing Sportsmen

1. Jaime Ancira Valverd, 2. Dave Beddows, 3. Phil Schonger

The Crossing Sportswomen

1. Marie Leclerc, 2. Vasilisa Zaytseva, 3. Pam Glendinning

The Crossing Men

1. Mac Scaggs, 2. DJ Guacamole, 3. Mark Bavis

The Criss-cross Women

1. Astrid Bertz

The Criss-cross Windsurfers

1. Tyson Poor, 2. Wyatt Miller, 3. MacRae Wylde

The Criss-cross Foilers

1. Adam Withington, 2. Nico Launderer, 3. Oliver Willi

Strapless Freestyle

1. Evan Netsch, 2. Mac Scaggs, 3. Grom Gormley

Freestyle Sportswomen

1. Astrid Bertz, 2. Pam Glendinning

Freestyle Sportsmen

1. Jaime Ancira Valverd and Phil Schonger (tie for 1st), 2. Eric Vanek

Freestyle Women

1. Marie Leclerc, 2. Min Kim, 3. Vasilisa Zaytseva

Freestyle Men

1. Anthar Racca, 2. Evan Netsch, 3. Adam Withington

 

2015: No event

2014: No Event

2013: No Event

 

2012: $23,500 RAISED FOR THE LOCAL COMMUNITY!

2012 Winners:

11-Mile Island Crossing

Fastest Crossing

1. Tyson Poor (windsurfer), 2. Johnny Heineken (kiteboarder), 3. Bryan Lake (kiteboarder)

Men Kiteboarding

1. Johnny Heineken, 2. Bryan Lake, 3. Damien LeRoy

Women Kiteboarding

1. Erika Heineken, 2. Marie LeClerc, 3. Rachel Callahan

Paddle Royale 10-mile SUP Crossing

Men

1. Anthony Vela, 2:03:10, 2. Mark “Kiwi” Fields, 2:07:49, 3. Jason Martenese, 2:12:21

Women

1. Candice Appleby, 2:03:20, 2. Terri Plunkett, 2:22:50, 3. Diane Wenzel, 2:31:09

2-Mile SUP Race

1. Anthony Vela, 2. Candice Appleby, 3. Stephen Winiarski, 4. Jason Martenese, 5. Roberto Avena

1-Mile SUP Race

1. Stephen Winiarski, 2. Morgan Mason, 3. Jason Martenese

SUP 5-Mile Downwinder

Men

1. Anthony Vela, 2. Stephen Winiarski, 3. Mark “Kiwi” Fields

Women

1. Candice Appleby (second overall), 2. Terri Plunkett, 3. Diane Wenzel

Big Air/Old School

Men

1. Brandon Bowe, 2. Damien LeRoy, 3. Julian Kerner

Women

1. Michelle Gabriel, 2. Brittany Todd, 3. Kris Kinn

Course Racing

Men Kite

1. Adam Koch, 2. Johnny Heineken, 3. Bryan Lake

Women Kite

1. Erika Heineken, 2. Alexis Aguera, 3. Colleen Carroll

Windsurf

1. Steve Bodner, 2. Lyn Preutt

 

2010 La Ventana Classic raised $22,230 USD for our schools and community!

2010 Winners:

MENS KITE CROSSING
1. Sean Farley - 23:56 Colima, Mexico 2009 World Champ of Course Racing- $1000 USD and the fastest person across the channel on any craft!
2. Shawn Richman - 24:14 Maui, Hawaii
3. Damian Leroy - 24:45 Florida
4. Jim Bison - 25:30 Hood River / La Ventana
5. Adam Koch - 25:40 Washington 2010 World Champ of Course Racing

WOMENS KITE CROSSING
1. Marie Leclerc - 27:30 she won $1000 USD -and then donated half back to the schools!!!Canada/La Ventana 5 year Undefeated Crossing Champion and the fastest woman across the channel on any craft
2. Cynthia Brown - 30:28 Colorado / La Ventana - only racer to compete in kite crossing, SUP, Big Air, and Course Racing
3. Shane Gormley - 30:39 Hood River / La Ventana

Mens Windsurf CROSSING
1. Macrae Wylde - 28:24 USA / Los Barriles - 2 time overall crossing champion, 3 time windsurfing crossing champion - won $400 USD and made a nice donation
2. Lyn Preuit - 28:35 USA / La Ventana
3. Tyson Poor - 29:29 USA / La Ventana

Womens Windsurf CROSSING
1. Fiona Wylde - 49:28 USA/Los Barriles - 12 years old!! $200 USD
2. Chris Rogers - 49:34 USA / Los Barriles
3. Ellen Wylde - 50:01 USA / Los Barriles see a last name pattern yet?

Mens Kite COURSE RACING
1. Damian Leroy - $500

2. Sean Farley
3. Shawn Richman
4. Adam Koch - WA

Womens Kite COURSE RACING
1. Sandy Parker - $300
2. Ella Johnson - SF, CA
3. Cynthia Brown
4. Kirsten Ulmer - Los Barriles

Mens Windsurf COURSE RACING
1. Wyatt Miller - Bezerkely, CA / La Ventana won $400 USD and donated back to the schools

2. Tyson Poor - USA / La Ventana
3. Brian Metcalf-Perez - USA / Los Barilles
4. Macrae Wylde

Womens Windsurf COURSE RACING
1. Fiona Wylde - $200 USD


SUP PADDLE ROYALE

Mens Island Crossing
1. Mark "Kiwi" Fields Imperial Beach, CA  
2. Jason Maartense BC, Canada  
3. Mark Dix Washington 
4. Julien Sudrat Tahiti

Womens Island Crossing
1. Pam Young BC, Canada 

Mens short races
1. Jason Maartense BC, Canada  
2. Oswald Lensch USA/Los Cabos 
3. Tom Vance San Diego / campervan

unlmited class - winner
Stephen Winiarski SF / La Ventana

Womens short races
1. Cynthia Brown Colorado / La Ventana  
2. Pam Young BC, Canada

 

Big Air / Old Skool Winners

Men
1. Shawn Richman Hawaii 
2. Damian Leroy Florida
3. Sean Farley Colima, Mexico

Women
1. Shane Gormley Hood River / La Ventana
2. Britney Todd - Hood River / La Ventana
3. Cynthia Brown - Hood River / La Ventana

2009 La Ventana Classic raised $18,302 USD for our schools and community!! Click here to see the projects we completed with 2009  funds!! 

2009 Winners:

Mens Crossing (kite unless noted)
1. Macrae Wylde– Windsurfer 25:10 , 2. Lyn Preuit - Windsurfer 25:29 , 3. Mark Dix - Windsurfer 25:43 , 4. Sean Farley 25:45 , 5. Shawn Richman 25:47 , 6. Jim Bison 25:51 , 7. Etienne Lhote

Women's Crossing
1. Marie Leclerc 28:35, 2. Cynthia Brown 30:29, 3. Paula Sonnenburg 31:21, 4. Britney Todd, 5. Shannon Gormley


Mens Course racing
1. Jessie Richman, 2. Macrae Wylde - windsurfer, 3. Sean Farley, 4. Mark Dix - windsurfer, 5. Lyn Preuit - windsurfer, 6. Jim Bison


Womens Course racing
1. Cynthia Brown, 2. Paula Sonnenburg, 3. Brittney Todd, 4. Marie Leclerc

SUP PADDLE ROYALE

MEN
1. KIWI Field , 2. Ozzy Leneseh , 3. Marco Pena

WOMEN
1. Cynthia Brown, 2. Tonia Farmen, 3. Michelle Koff

2008 La Ventana Classic raised $ 11,876.50 USD for our schools and community! 

2008 winners

Mens Division (kite unless noted)

1.Mcrae Wylde– 23:43 Windsurfer 

2.Sean Farley 

3.Brendan Richards

4.Jeff Burton

5.Mark Bavis

6.Glen Mulvey

7.Jeff Kafka

8.Jessie Richman

Womens Division (kite unless noted)         

1. Marie Lecleire

2. Cynthia Brown

3. Paula Sonnenburg

4. Ella Johnson

5. Gail Zaccai                                      

6. Shannon Gormley

7. Brittney Todd

8.Tonia Farman

 

2008 La Ventana Classic

2008 Winners:

Mens Course Racing

  1. Jeff Kafka
  2. Chip Wasson
  3. Anthony Chavez
  4. Jessie Richman
  5. KC Campbell

Womens Course Racing

  1. Paula Sonnenburg
  2. Shannon Gormley
  3. Tonia Farman
  4. Cynthia Brown
  5. Carol Bolstad

2007 La Ventana Classic raised $3000 USD for our schools and community!!

2007 crossing
Mark Bavis and Marie Lecleire

2006 La Ventana Classic raised $400 USD for our community health center

2006 crossing
Mark Bavis and Marie Lecleire