support schools graphic v1

LVC 2013 header module lay v1

Winners Circle

2010 La Ventana Classic raised $22,230 USD for our schools and community!! click here to see the projects we completed with last years funds!!

2010 MENS KITE CROSSING
1) Sean Farley - 23:56 Colima, Mexico 2009 World Champ of Course Racing- $1000 USD and the fastest person across the channel on any craft!!
2) Shawn Richman - 24:14 Maui, Hawaii
3) Damian Leroy - 24:45 Florida
4) Jim Bison - 25:30 Hood River / La Ventana
5) Adam Koch - 25:40 Washington 2010 World Champ of Course Racing

2010 WOMENS KITE CROSSING
1) Marie Leclerc - 27:30 she won $1000 USD -and then donated half back to the schools!!!Canada/La Ventana 5 year Undefeated Crossing Champion and the fastest woman across the channel on any craft
2) Cynthia Brown - 30:28 Colorado / La Ventana - only racer to compete in kite crossing, SUP, Big Air, and Course Racing
3) Shane Gormley - 30:39 Hood River / La Ventana

2010 Mens Windsurf CROSSING
1) Macrae Wylde - 28:24 USA / Los Barriles - 2 time overall crossing champion, 3 time windsurfing crossing champion - won $400 USD and made a nice donation
2) Lyn Preuit - 28:35 USA / La Ventana
3) Tyson Poor - 29:29 USA / La Ventana

2010 Womens Windsurf CROSSING
1) Fiona Wylde - 49:28 USA/Los Barriles - 12 years old!! $200 USD
2) Chris Rogers - 49:34 USA / Los Barriles
3) Ellen Wylde - 50:01 USA / Los Barriles see a last name pattern yet?

2010 Mens Kite COURSE RACING
1)Damian Leroy - $500
2)Sean Farley
3)Shawn Richman
4)Adam Koch - WA

2010 Womens Kite COURSE RACING
1)Sandy Parker - $300
2)Ella Johnson - SF, CA
3)Cynthia Brown
4)Kirsten Ulmer - Los Barriles

2010 Mens Windsurf COURSE RACING
1)Wyatt Miller - Bezerkely, CA / La Ventana won $400 USD and donated back to the schools
2)Tyson Poor - USA / La Ventana
3)Brian Metcalf-Perez - USA / Los Barilles
4)Macrae Wylde

2010 Womens Windsurf COURSE RACING
1)Fiona Wylde - $200 USD


2010 SUP PADDLE ROYALE

Mens Island Crossing
1) Mark "Kiwi" Fields Imperial Beach, CA  
2) Jason Maartense BC, Canada  
3) Mark Dix Washington 
4)Julien Sudrat Tahiti

Womens Island Crossing
1) Pam Young BC, Canada 

Mens short races
1) Jason Maartense BC, Canada  
2) Oswald Lensch USA/Los Cabos 
3) Tom Vance San Diego / campervan

unlmited class - winner
Stephen Winiarski SF / La Ventana

Womens short races
1) Cynthia Brown Colorado / La Ventana  
2) Pam Young BC, Canada


2010 Big Air / Old Skool winners

Men
1)Shawn Richman Hawaii 
2)Damian Leroy Florida
3)Sean Farley Colima, Mexico

Women
1)Shane Gormley Hood River / La Ventana
2)Britney Todd - Hood River / La Ventana
3)Cynthia Brown - Hood River / La Ventana

 

2009 La Ventana Classic raised $18,302 USD for our schools and community!! Click here to see the projects we completed with 2009  funds!! 

2009 Mens Crossing (kite unless noted)
1.Macrae Wylde– Windsurfer 25:10
2.Lyn Preuit - Windsurfer 25:29
3.Mark Dix - Windsurfer 25:43
4.Sean Farley 25:45
5.Shawn Richman 25:47
6.Jim Bison 25:51
7.Etienne Lhote

2009 Women's Crossing
1.Marie Leclerc 28:35
2.Cynthia Brown 30:29
3.Paula Sonnenburg 31:21
4. Britney Todd
5. Shannon Gormley


2009 Mens Course racing
1. Jessie Richman
2. Macrae Wylde - windsurfer
3. Sean Farley
4. Mark Dix - windsurfer
5. Lyn Preuit - windsurfer
6. Jim Bison


2009 Womens Course racing
1. Cynthia Brown
2. Paula Sonnenburg
3. Brittney Todd
4. Marie Leclerc

 

2009 SUP PADDLE ROYALE

MEN
1) KIWI Field
2) Ozzy Leneseh
3) Marco Pena

WOMEN
1) Cynthia Brown
2) Tonia Farmen
3) Michelle Koff

 

 2008 La Ventana Classic raised $ 11,876.50 USD for our schools and community!! click here for projects realized

 2008 winners

Mens Division (kite unless noted)            Womens Division (kite unless noted)         

1.Mcrae Wylde– 23:43 Windsurfer                   1.Marie Lecleire

2.Sean Farley                                                    2.Cynthia Brown

3.Brendan Richards                                          3.Paula Sonnenburg

4.Jeff Burton                                                     4.Ella Johnson

5.Mark Bavis                                                      5. Gail Zaccai                                      

6.Glen Mulvey                                                    6. Shannon Gormley

7.Jeff Kafka                                                       7. Brittney Todd

8.Jessie Richman                                               8.Tonia Farman

Mens Course Racing  Winners for the 2008 La Ventana Classic

  1. Jeff Kafka
  2. Chip Wasson
  3. Anthony Chavez
  4. Jessie Richman
  5. KC Campbell

Womens Course Racing  Winners for the 2008 La Ventana Classic

  1. Paula Sonnenburg
  2. Shannon Gormley
  3. Tonia Farman
  4. Cynthia Brown
  5. Carol Bolstad

 

2007 La Ventana Classic raised $3000 USD for our schools and community!!

2007 crossing
Mark Bavis and Marie Lecleire

 

2006 La Ventana Classic raised $400 USD for our community health center

2006 crossing
Mark Bavis and Marie Lecleire

 
 

Please update your Flash Player to view content.

wrestler graphic v1

Find us on Facebook